Committee

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
Chair
Takahiro Kozawa (Osaka Univ.)
Vice Chair
Toshiyuki Tsuchiya (Kyoto Univ.)
Members
Jinho Ahn (Hanyang Univ.)
Seiji Akita (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Koji Asakawa (KIOXIA)
Tanemasa Asano (Kyushu Univ.)
Hisanobu Azuma (Canon)
Hiroshi Arimoto (AIST)
Koji Ishibashi (RIKEN)
Toshiro Itani (Osaka Univ.)
Takanori Ichiki (Univ. of Tokyo)
Shinji Okazaki (Alitecs)
Yukinori Ochiai (Univ. of Tokyo)
Yukinori Ono (Shizuoka Univ.)
Seiya Kasai (Hokkaido Univ.)
Eun Kyu Kim (Hanyang Univ.)
Youngmin Kim (Donkook Univ.)
Atsushi Kohno (Fukuoka Univ.)
Hidetoshi Kotera (RIKEN)
Daiyu Kondo (Fujitsu Labs.)
Masaru Kurihara (Hitachi)
Shintaro Sato (Fujitsu Labs.)
Takashi Sato (KIOXIA)
Motofumi Suzuki (Kyoto Univ.)
Toyohiro Chikyow (NIMS)
Masao Nagase (Tokushima Univ.)
Seiji Nagahara (Tokyo Electron)
Katsuhiko Nishiguchi (NTT)
Yoshihiko Hirai (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Kazuaki Furukawa (Meisei Univ.)
Toshiyuki Horiuchi (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
Takashi Meguro (Tokyo Univ. of Sci.)
Hiroshi Yamaguchi (NTT)
Hiroto Yamazaki (Tokyo Ohka)
Hiroshi Yamashita (Nuflare Technol.)

ADVISORY
Yoshinobu Aoyagi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Kenji Gamo (Emeritus, Osaka Univ.)
Kazuhiro Hane (Tohoku Univ.)
L.R. Harriott (Univ. of Virginia)
Yasuhiro Horiike (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Sunao Ishihara (Univ. of Tokyo)
Dieter Kern (Univ. of Tubingen)
Masanori Komuro (Emeritus, KEK)
Michael Kraft (KU Leuven)
Gerald Lopez (University of Pennsylvania)
Jean-Francois de Marneffe (IMEC)
Shinji Matsui (Emeritus, Univ. of Hyogo)
Suk-Ki Min (Kyung Hee Univ.)
A.R. Neureuther (UC Berkeley)
Stella W. Pang (City Univ. of Hong Kong)
R.F.W. Pease (Stanford Univ.)
B. Robert Llic (NIST)
Kurt Ronse (IMEC)
Michael Roukes (Caltech)
Martha I. Sanchez (LytEn Inc.)
Ryuichi Shimizu (Osaka Univ.)
Shuichi Shoji (Waseda Univ.)
H.I. Smith (MIT)
James Spallas (KLA)
Takuo Sugano (Emeritus, Univ. of Tokyo)
Seiichi Tagawa (Osaka Univ.)
Mikio Takai (Emeritus,Osaka Univ.)
Serge Tedesco (Leti)
Massimo De Vittorio (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia & Università del Salento)
Stefan Wurm (SEMATECH);

STEERING COMMITTEE
Chair
Masao Nagase (Tokushima Univ.)
Vice Chair
Seiya Kasai (Hokkaido Univ.)
Katsuhiko Nishiguchi (NTT)
Organizing
Takahiro Kozawa (Osaka Univ.)
Toshiyuki Tsuchiya (Kyoto Univ.)
Program
Koji Asakawa (KIOXIA)
Kazuaki Furukawa (Meisei Univ.)
Daiyu Kondo (Fujitsu)
Seiji Nagahara (Tokyo Electron)
Treasure
Hiroshi Yamashita (Nuflare Technol.)
Sponsor
Hiroto Yamazaki (Tokyo Ohka)
Overseas
Alek Chen (ASML)
Sung Woo Hwang (Samsung SDS)
Jang-Kyoo Shin (Kyungpook Univ.)
Cheng-Yao Lo (Natl. Tsing Hua Univ.)
Hong Yee Low (Singapore Univ. of Technol. and Design)

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Section NameSection Head and Sub HeadMembers
Program Committee ChairSeiji Nagahara (Tokyo Electron)
Program Committee Vice-ChairsKoji Asakawa (KIOXIA)
Kazuaki Furukawa (Meisei Univ.)
Daiyu Kondo (Fujitsu)
1-1: Advanced Lithography and PatterningSection Head
Sachiko Kobayashi (KIOXIA)

Sub Head
Tetsuo Harada (Univ. of Hyogo)
Geert Vandenberghe (IMEC)
Members
James Bonafede (Cymer Japan)
Wolfgang Demmerle (Synopsys, Germany) 
Kunihiko Kasama (USHIO)
Mark Maslow (ASML)
Yasutaka Morikawa (DNP)
Takeyoshi Ohashi (Hitachi)
Kenichi Oyama (Tokyo Electron)

1-2: Electron and Ion Beam TechnologiesSection Head
Makoto Sakakibara (Hitachi)

Sub Head
Hiroshi Yamashita (Nuflare Technol.)
Junichi Yanagisawa (Univ. of Shiga Pref.)
Kuen-Yu Tsai (Natl. Taiwan Univ.)
Ho Seob Kim (Sun Moon Univ., Korea)
Members
Sergey Babin (A-Beam)
Atsushi Kinomura (Kyoto Univ.)
Keiichiro Hitomi (Hitachi)
Kyu Chang Park (Kyung Hee Univ.)
Takaomi Ito (Elionix)
Yasunari Sohda (Univ. of Tsukuba)
1-3: Patterning MaterialsSection Head
Tomoki Nagai (JSR)

Sub Head
Kazumasa Okamoto (Osaka Univ.)
Sang Ouk Kim (KAIST)
Mark Neisser (Tan Kah Kee Innovation Laboratory )
Members
Hiroki Yamamoto (QST)
Hiroaki Oizumi (Gigaphoton)
Seiji Nagahara (Tokyo Electron)
S.-J. Jeong (SAIT)
Dong Ha Kim (Ewha Univ.)
Hyun Woo Kim (Samsung)
Satoshi Enomoto (Toyo Gosei)
Kazuyo Morita (Oji Holdings)
Julius Santillan (Osaka Univ.)
2-1: Nanocarbon & 2D MaterialsSection Head
Shohei Chiashi (Univ. of Tokyo)

Sub Head
Yasumitsu Miyata (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
Ryota Negishi (Toyo Univ.)
Kazuhiro Yanagi (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
Members
Jong-Hyun Ahn (Yonsei Univ.)
Atsushi Ando (AIST)
Wen-Hao Chang (Natl. Chiao Tung Univ.)
Masayuki Katagiri (Sony)
Satoshi Konabe (Hosei Univ.)
Kenzo Maehashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technol. )
Keisuke Shinokita (Kyoto Univ.)
Susumu Okada (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Haruka Omachi (Nagoya Univ.)
Taishi Takenobu (Nagoya Univ.)
Masaki Tanemura (Nagoya Inst. of Technol.)
Keiji Ueno (Saitama Univ.)
2-2: NanodevicesSection Head
Jun Tatebayashi (Osaka Univ.)

Sub Head
Fumitaro Ishikawa (Ehime Univ.)
Members
Shigeo Asahi (Kobe Univ.)
Shinjiro Hara (Hokkaido Univ.)
Akio Higo (Univ. of Tokyo)
Yuuichiro Mitani (KIOXIA)
Yasuaki Ishikawa (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
Nobuhiko Ozaki (Wakayama Univ.)
Munetoshi Seki (Univ. of Tokyo)
Kuniharu Takei (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Takahisa Tanaka (Univ. of Tokyo)
Tsuyoshi Yanagida (Univ. of Tokyo)
2-3: NanofabricationSection Head
Kouichi Kakase (Nihon Univ.)

Sub Head
Hirofumi Tanaka (Kyushu Inst. of Technol.)
Members
Ariando (Natl. Univ. of Singapore)
Tuyoshi Hasegawa (Waseda Univ.)
Ryu Hasunuma (Tsukuba Univ.)
Tsuyoshi Hatano (Nihon Univ.)
Katsunori Makihara (Nagoya Univ.)
Wataru Mizubayashi (AIST)
Takeru Okada (Tohoku Univ.)
Tomohiro Shimizu (Kansai Univ.)
Shingubara Shoso (Kansai Univ.)
Katsuhiko Tomioka (Hokkaido Univ.)
Yun Yin (Gunma Univ.)
2-4: Inorganic NanomaterialsSection Head
Takaaki Taniguchi (NIMS)

Sub Head
Takashi Tsuchiya (NIMS)
Jun Kano (Okayama Univ.)
Members
Kazuto Hatakeyama (AIST)
Takao Shimizu (NIMS)
Hajime Wagata (Meiji Univ.)
2-5: Organic NanomaterialsSection Head
Akito Masuhara (Yamagata Univ.)

Sub Head
Shusaku Nagano (Rikkyo Univ.)
Members
Takayuki Chiba (Yamagata Univ.)
Yasuhiro Yamada (Chiba Univ.)
2-6: NanoTool Section Head
Koji Sugano (Kobe Univ.)

Sub Head
Takayuki Hoshino (Hirosaki Univ.)
Members
3: Nanoimprint, Hybrid-NIL, Biomimetics, and Functional Surfaces Section Head
Akihiro Miyauchi (Tokyo Medical and Dental)

Sub Head
Jun Taniguchi (Tokyo Univ. of Sci.)
Heon Lee (Korea Univ.)
Fu-Yuh Chang (Natl. Taiwan Univ. of Sci. and Technol.)
Hong Yee Low (Singapore Univ. of Technol. and Design)
Michael Muhlberger (PROFACTOR GmbH)
Members
Yoshihiko Hirai (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Yuji Hirai (Chitose Inst. of Sci. and Technol.)
Toshiki Ito (CANON)
Shunya Ito (Dexerials)
Kazuma Kurihara (AIST)
Jun Mizuno (Waseda Univ.)
Makoto Okada (Asahi Kasei)
Nobuji Sakai (Samsung R&D Institute Japan)
Junpei Sakurai (Nagoya Univ.)
Yuzuru Shimazaki (Hitachi)
Kenta Suzuki (AIST)
4: BioMEMS, Lab on a Chip, and NanobiotechnologySection Head
Atsushi Miura (Hokkaido Univ.)

Sub Head
Shinya Kumagai (Meijo Univ.)
Members
5: Microsystem Technology and MEMSSection Head
Ryo Takigawa (Kyushu Univ.)

Sub Head
Sumito Nagasawa (Shibaura Inst. of Technol.)
Yoshihiro Hasegawa (Hiroshima City Univ.)
Members
Hiroki Hiraga (Toshiba)
Kentaro Iwami (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technol. )
Shugo Miyake (Kobe City College of Technol.)
Toru Nakakubo (Canon)
Takahiro Namazu (Kyoto Univ. of Advanced Sci.)
Yasushi Tomizawa (Toshiba)
Daisuke Yamane (Ritsumeikan Unive.)
6: Atomic Layer Processing (ALP)Section Head
Hiroshi Arimoto (AIST)

Sub Head
Norifusa Sato (NIMS)
Myung Mo Sung (Hanyang Univ.)
Jikoung Kim (Univ. of Texas)
Members
Christian Dussarrat (AIR Liquide)
Fumihiko Hirose (Yamagata Univ.)
Kenji Ishikawa (Nagoya Univ.)
Fumikazu Mizutani (Kojundo Chemical Lab.)
Jin-Seong Park (Hanyang Univ.)
Noriyuki Uchida (AIST)
Shigeo Yasuhara (Japan Advanced Chemicals)