Committee

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
Chair
Takahiro Kozawa (Osaka Univ.)
Vice Chair
Toshiyuki Tsuchiya (Kyoto Univ.)
Members
Jinho Ahn (Hanyang Univ.)
Seiji Akita (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Koji Asakawa (KIOXIA)
Tanemasa Asano (Kyushu Univ.)
Hisanobu Azuma (Canon)
Hiroshi Arimoto (AIST)
Koji Ishibashi (RIKEN)
Toshiro Itani (Osaka Univ.)
Takanori Ichiki (Univ. of Tokyo)
Shinji Okazaki (Alitecs)
Yukinori Ochiai (Univ. of Tokyo)
Yukinori Ono (Shizuoka Univ.)
Seiya Kasai (Hokkaido Univ.)
Eun Kyu Kim (Hanyang Univ.)
Youngmin Kim (Donkook Univ.)
Atsushi Kohno (Fukuoka Univ.)
Hidetoshi Kotera (RIKEN)
Daiyu Kondo (Fujitsu Labs.)
Masaru Kurihara (Hitachi)
Shintaro Sato (Fujitsu Labs.)
Takashi Sato (KIOXIA)
Motofumi Suzuki (Kyoto Univ.)
Toyohiro Chikyow (NIMS)
Masao Nagase (Tokushima Univ.)
Seiji Nagahara (Tokyo Electron)
Katsuhiko Nishiguchi (NTT)
Yoshihiko Hirai (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Kazuaki Furukawa (Meisei Univ.)
Toshiyuki Horiuchi (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
Yasuyuki Miyamoto (Tokyo Tech.)
Takashi Meguro (Tokyo Univ. of Sci.)
Hiroshi Yamaguchi (NTT)
Hiroto Yamazaki (Tokyo Ohka)
Hiroshi Yamashita (Nuflare Technol.)

ADVISORY
Yoshinobu Aoyagi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Kenji Gamo (Emeritus, Osaka Univ.)
Evangelos Gogolides (Inst. Nanoscience Nanotechnol.)
Kazuhiro Hane (Tohoku Univ.)
Lloyd R. Harriott (Univ. of Virginia)
Yasuhiro Horiike (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Sunao Ishihara (Univ. of Tokyo)
Dieter Kern (Univ. of Tubingen)
Masanori Komuro (Emeritus, KEK)
Michael Kraft (KU Leuven)
Regina Luttge (Eindhoven Univ. of Technol.)
Jean-Francois de Marneffe (IMEC)
Shinji Matsui (Emeritus, Univ. of Hyogo)
Suk-Ki Min (Kyung Hee Univ.)
Andrew R. Neureuther (UC Berkeley)
Stella W. Pang (City Univ. of Hong Kong)
Roger Fabian W. Pease (Stanford Univ.)
B. Robert Llic (NIST)
Kurt Ronse (IMEC)
Michael Roukes (Caltech)
Ryuichi Shimizu (Osaka Univ.)
Shuichi Shoji (Waseda Univ.)
Henry I. Smith (MIT)
James Spallas (KLA)
Aaron Stein (Ctr. for Functional Nanomaterials)
Takuo Sugano (Emeritus, Univ. of Tokyo)
Seiichi Tagawa (Osaka Univ.)
Mikio Takai (Emeritus,Osaka Univ.)
Serge Tedesco (Leti)
Angeliki Tserepi (IMEL)
Stefan Wurm (SEMATECH)

STEERING COMMITTEE
Chair
Masao Nagase (Tokushima Univ.)
Vice Chair
Seiya Kasai (Hokkaido Univ.)
Organizing
Takahiro Kozawa (Osaka Univ.)
Toshiyuki Tsuchiya (Kyoto Univ.)
Program
Katsuhiko Nishiguchi (NTT)
Koji Asakawa (KIOXIA)
Kazuaki Furukawa (Meisei Univ.)
Daiyu Kondo (Fujitsu Labs.)
Seiji Nagahara (Tokyo Electron)
Treasure
Hiroshi Yamashita (Nuflare Technol.)
Sponsor
Hiroto Yamazaki (Tokyo Ohka)
Overseas
Alek Chen (ASML)
Sung Woo Hwang (Samsung Advanced Inst. of Technol.)
Jang-Kyoo Shin (Kyungpook Univ.)
Cheng-Yao Lo (Natl. Tsing Hua Univ.)
Hong Yee Low (Singapore Univ. of Technol. and Design)

PROGRAM COMMITTEE
Chair
Katsuhiko Nishiguchi (NTT)
Vice Chair
Kouji Asakawa (KIOXIA)
Daiyu Kondo (Fujitsu Labs.)
Seiji Nagahara (Tokyo Electron)
Kazuaki Furukawa (Meisei Univ.)

1-1: Advanced Lithography and Patterning
Section Head
Sachiko Kobayashi (KIOXIA)
Tetsuo Harada (Univ. of Hyogo)
Sub Head
Geert Vandenberghe (IMEC)
Patrick Naulleau (Lawrence Berkeley Natl. Lab.)
Members
Jinho Ahn (Hanyang Univ.)
James Bonafede (Cymer Japan)
Wolfgang Demmerle (Synopsys, Germany)
Mark Maslow (ASML)
Junji Miyazaki (ASML)
Yasutaka Morikawa (DNP)
Hye-Keun Oh (Hanyang Unvi.)
Takeyoshi Ohashi (Hitachi)
Kenichi Oyama (Tokyo Electron)
Kazumasa Uetsuki (Usio)

1-2: Electron and Ion Beam Technologies
Section Head
Makoto Sakakibara (Hitachi)
Sub Head
Ho Seob Kim (Sun Moon Univ., Korea)”
Kuen-Yu Tsai (Natl. Taiwan Univ.)
Hiroshi Yamashita (Nuflare Technol.)
Junichi Yanagisawa (Univ. of Shiga Pref.)
Members
Sergey Babin (A-Beam)
Takaomi Ito (Elionix)
Atsushi Kinomura (Kyoto Univ.)
Kyu Chang Park (Kyung Hee Univ.)
Yasunari Sohda (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Jiro Yamamoto (Hitachi)

1-3: Patterning Materials 
Section Head
Tomoki Nagai (JSR)
Sub Head
Sang Ouk Kim (KAIST)
Mark Neisser (TECHCET)
Kazumasa Okamoto (Osaka Univ.)
Members
Satoshi Enomoto (Toyo Gosei)
Kazuyo Morita (Oji Holdings)
Hiroaki Oizumi (Gigaphoton)
Julius Santillan (Osaka Univ.)
Seiji Nagahara (Tokyo Electron)
Hiroki Yamamoto (QST)

2-1: Nanocarbon & 2D Materials
Section Head
Kazuhiro Yanagi (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
Sub Head
Jong-Hyun Ahn (Yonsei Univ.)
Shohei Chiashi (Univ. of Tokyo)
Daiyu Kondo (Fujitsu Labs.)
Susumu Okada (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Members
Atsushi Ando (AIST)
Wen-Hao Chang (Natl. Chiao Tung Univ.)
Kalita Golap (Nagoya Inst. of Technol.)
Masayuki Katagiri (Sony)
Satoshi Konabe (Hosei Univ.)
Takahiro Kondo (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Kenzo Maehashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technol. )
Kazunari Matsuda (Kyoto Univ.)
Yasumitsu Miyata (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
Ryota Negishi (Toyo Univ.)
Haruka Omachi (Nagoya Univ.)
Taishi Takenobu (Nagoya Univ.)
Masayuki Tanemura (Nagoya Inst. of Technol.)
Keiji Ueno (Saitama Univ.)

2-2: Nanodevices
Section Head
Fumitaro Ishikawa (Ehime Univ.)
Sub Head
Takeshi Yanagida (Univ. of Tokyo)
Members
Shigeo Asahi (Kobe Univ.)
Shinjiro Hara (Hokkaido Univ.)
Abdul Manaf Hashim (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia)
Akio Higo (Univ. of Tokyo)
Yasuaki Ishikawa (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
Yuuichiro Mitani (KIOXIA)
Nobuhiko Ozaki (Wakayama Univ.)
Munetoshi Seki (Univ. of Tokyo)
Kuniharu Takei (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Takahisa Tanaka (Univ. of Tokyo)
Jun Tatebayashi (Osaka Univ.)

2-3: Nanofabrication
Section Head
Kouichi Takase (Nihon Univ.)
Sub Head
Shingubara Shoso (Kansai Univ.)
Hirofumi Tanaka (Kyushu Inst. of Technol.)
Members
Ariando (Natl. Univ. of Singapore)
Tuyoshi Hasegawa (Waseda Univ.)
Ryu Hasunuma (Tsukuba Univ.)
Jae Jong Lee (KIMM)
Yongxun Liu (AIST)
Katsunori Makihara (Nagoya Univ.)
Takeru Okada (Tohoku Univ.)
Tomohiro Shimizu (Kansai Univ.)
Katsuhiko Tomioka (Hokkaido Univ.)
You Yin (Gunma Univ.)

2-4: Inorganic Nanomaterials
Section Head
Takaaki Taniguchi (NIMS)
Sub Head
Takashi Tsuchiya (NIMS)
Members
Kazuto Hatakeyama (AIST)
Jun Kano (Okayama Univ.)
Takao Shimizu (NIMS)
Hajime Wagata (Meiji Univ.)

2-5: Organic Nanomaterials
Section Head Akito Masuhara (Yamagata Univ.)
Sub Head Shusaku Nagano (Rikkyo Univ.)
Members
Naoya Aizawa (RIKEN)
Takayuki Chiba (Yamagata Univ.)
Yasuhiro Yamada (Chiba Univ.)
Nobuyuki Zettsu (Shinshu Univ.)

2-6: NanoTool
Section Head
Koji Sugano (Kobe Univ.)
Sub Head
Takayuki Hoshino (Hirosaki Univ.)
Hak Joo Lee (KIMM)
Members
Shoji Hotta (Hitachi High-Technol.)
Tadashi Ishida (Tokyo Tech.)
Ryuzo Kawamura (Saitama Univ.)
Naritaka Kobayashi (Saitama Univ.)
Reo Kometani (Univ. of Tokyo)
Osamu Kubo (Osaka Univ.)
Hiroki Miyazako (Univ. of Tokyo)
Takahiro Namazu (Kyoto Univ. of Advanced Sci.)
Yasuhiko Sugiyama (Hitachi Hightech. Sci.)

3: Nanoimprint, Hybrid-NIL, Biomimetics, and Functional Surfaces
Section Head

Akihiro Miyauchi (Tokyo Medical and Dental)
Sub Head
Fu-Yuh Chang (Natl. Taiwan Univ. of Sci. and Technol.)
Heon Lee (Korea Univ.)
Hong Yee Low (Singapore Univ. of Technol. and Design)
Michael Muhlberger (PROFACTOR GmbH)
Jun Taniguchi (Tokyo Univ. of Sci.)
Members
Yoshihiko Hirai (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Yuji Hirai (Chitose Inst. of Sci. and Technol.)
Toshiki Ito (CANON)
Shunya Ito (Tohoku Univ.)
Jun Mizuno (Waseda Univ.)
Makoto Okada (Asahi Kasei)
Nobuji Sakai (Samsung R&D Institute Japan)
Junpei Sakurai (Nagoya Univ.)
Yuzuru Shimazaki (Hitachi)
Kenta Suzuki (AIST)

4: BioMEMS, Lab on a Chip, and Nanobiotechnology
Section Head Atsushi Miura (Hokkaido Univ.)
Sub Head Shinya Kumagai (Meijo Univ.)
Members
Takanori Akagi (Tokyo Tech.)
Kazuaki Furukawa (Meisei Univ.)
Tomohiro Hayashi (Tokyo Tech.)
Akihide Hibara (Tohoku Univ.)
Akira Matsumoto (Tokyo Medical and Dental)
Takeo Miyake (Waseda Univ.)
Ryugo Tero (Toyohashi Univ. of Technol.)

5: Microsystem Technology and MEMS
Section Head
Ryo Takigawa (Kyushu Univ.)
Sub Head
Yoshihiro Hasegawa (Hiroshima City Univ.)
Nagasawa (Shibaura Inst. of Technol.)
Members
Hiroki Hiraga (Toshiba)
Kentaro Iwami (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technol.)
Shugo Miyake (Kobe City College of Technol.)
Toru Nakakubo (Canon)
Takahiro Namazu (Kyoto Univ. of Advanced Sci.)
Yasushi Tomizawa (Toshiba)
Daisuke Yamane (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

6: Atomic Layer Processing (ALP)
Section Head
Hiroshi Arimoto (AIST)
Sub Head
Norifusa Satoh (NIMS)
Members
Christian Dussarrat (AIR Liquide)
Fumihiko Hirose (Yamagata Univ.)
Kenji Ishikawa (Nagoya Univ.)
Jikoung Kim (Univ. of Texas)
Fumikazu Mizutani (Kojundo Chemical Lab.)
Jin-Seong Park (Hanyang Univ.)
Myung Mo Sung (Hanyang Univ.)
Shigeo Yasuhara (Japan Advanced Chemicals)